Online-conference with Kutaisi Teacher’s House
News ArchiveJune 20, 2012
A month before teachers’ certifications exams Minister of Science and Education Dimitri Shashkini and the Head of Teacher’s Professional Development Centre Gia Mamulashvili held an online-conference with the teachers of Kutaisi.
During the meeting teachers highlighted such important issues as follows: certification exams, exam tests, special trainings, surplus to the salary of certified teachers, new model of unified national exams, etc. Online meeting was attended by teachers of different subjects.
Teachers’ certification exam trainings are being in progress for several months already, in Tbilisi, as well as in Kutaisi. It’s worth noting, that 41000 teachers have registered for certification exams this year. Trainings in professional skills and any other subjects are available for anybody interested.