Georgian Language for Future Success Participants Awarded with Certificates
News ArchiveNovember 21, 2014
Deputy Minister of Education and Science of Georgia Lia Gigauri and the Head of the National Center for Teachers’ Professional Development awarded the 123 “Georgian Language for Future Success” program participants with certificates. Volunteer teachers had been teaching Georgian language in Samtskhe-Javaketi, kvemo Kartli and Kakheti non-Gergian schools during two academic years and completed the program successfully.
The program “Georgian Language for Future Success” is being implemented by Lepl. National Center for Teachers’ Professional Development. The project is aimed at teaching state language to people of ethnic minorities living in Georgia, one of the main component of which is deploying teachers to Samtskhe-Javaketi, Kvemo Kartli and Kakheti non-Georgian schools.
The teachers participating in the program live in host families and teach Georgian to family members. Participants also conduct extracurricular activities.
Georgian citizens, who hold a BA degree, are eligible to participate in the “Georgian Language for Future Success” program. The Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia will fund the M.A studies of participants of the program based on their one year work experience at the schools of the mentioned regions. The participants can also take teacher certification exams.