Education Technology Conference
News ArchiveNovember 21, 2014
Deputy Minister of Education and Science Lia Gigauri and the Head of National Center for Teachers’ Professional Development Giorgi Machabeli opened the conference dedicated to Georgian EducationTechnologies. The conference was attended by the representatives of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, international organizations and NGOs.
The Conference was opened by the initiative of the National Center for Teachers’ Professional Development and assistance of Intel, Microsoft, UGT and ACER. The conference aims at introducing modern trends in technology field.
During the conference issues were discussed as follows:
• Educational technologies and their usage in education process;
• Ongoing trends in education technologies and changes;
• Ways to solve existing technical problems in classrooms;
In the framework of the conference technology exhibitions and practical activities were held with the aim to demonstrate gadgets and IT. The participants got familiarized with the technologies, which can be used in the education process. On the other hand, the participants got introduced to the needs in classrooms and technical solutions to the problems.