International Francophonie Day celebrated at Teacher House
News ArchiveMarch 20, 2014
International Francophonie Day was celebrated at Teacher House. The event organized by French Institute in Georgia was opened by Ambassador of the French Republic to Georgia Renaud Salins, Deputy Minister of Education and Science Lia Gigauri and Director of Teachers’ Professional Development Center Gia Mamulashvili.
Winners of the competitions held as part of International Francophonie Days were awarded by Gilies Carasso, Director of Institut Français de Géorgie (French Institute in Georgia). Teachers’ Professional Development Center has singled out the best French Language teacher for the second time this year. The teacher shall pass a two-week internship in France.
The event was attended by Swiss Ambassador to Georgia Günter Bechler and other representatives of the diplomatic missions, as well as French Language teachers and professors from higher educational institutions, and their students.
International Francophonie Organization unites 57 member countries and 20 non-members with observer status (among them is Georgia). One third of the UN member states’ citizens on speak French language. More than 220 million people speak French on five continents. The French speaking population is the most numerous following the German language population.