Conclusive Conference for Mentor Teachers Held
News ArchiveOctober 21, 2013
A conclusive conference for mentor teachers was held in the scope of the teachers’ inductee state program. The conference was attended by mentors, inductees, school principals and university representatives from Tbilisi as well as from other regions.
During the conference were identified problems which program participants face during teaching process. The participants presented examples of successful practice.
In the scope of the conference some recommendations were worked out on program improvement, as well as on professional knowledge and skills. University representatives got the audience familiarized with future teachers’ preparation process in Universities.
Teachers’ Professional Development Center has been implementing teachers’ inductee program since 2008. In the scope of the program inductees in cooperation with mentor teachers acquire necessary  pedagogical skills.