October 5 - International Teachers’ Day
News ArchiveOctober 05, 2013
The Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia arranged a ceremony dedicated to World Teachers’ Day at Teachers’ Professional Development Center that is celebrated on 5th of October. The event was attended by up to 100 teachers from Tbilisi and the regions, their trainers and authors of magazine “Mastsavlebeli”.
“I would like to congratulate all teachers of Georgia with World Teachers’ Day and wish them all the success. Being a teacher is one of the most important and respectable professions. It needs to be supported and it is our duty to appreciate it and thus, encourage our pupils to achieve better results.
We believe that success of the country depends on the education quality and its future starts from the classroom. We have to handle the problems together and try to make future better.” – With these words, Minister of Education and Science of Georgia Tamar Sanikidze congratulated the teachers and the guests.
Gia Mamulashvili, the head of Teachers’ Professional Development Center also congratulated teachers with the World Teacher’s Day.
Exhibition of paintings by Nino Chakvetadze was held in the framework of the ceremony.