Teachers' Scientific-Practical Conference
News ArchiveApril 27, 2013
The survey of Pedagogical Practice has been the main topic of today’s conference in which Tbilisi and Rustavi school teachers participated. The event was organized by the Teachers’ Professional Development Center as well as school „XXICentury” and Ilia State University.
Public and private school teachers implemented the survey for the first time, which was based on the practice of their own schools in the fields of pedagogy, skill development and other professional issues. The main reason for this survey was to identify problems which occur in the work process, find the ways to cope with them. The teachers also explored some new ideas, novelties and strategies that can be implemented in the pedagogical practice. Teachers tried to discover their strengths and weaknesses which will help them develop essential skills. Teachers’ Professional Development Center conducted consultations during the material preparation process.
Certified, non-certified and Teachers’ Professional Development Scheme involved teachers participated in the conference.