Ten Georgian Students to Leave for the UK for a Year
News ArchiveApril 26, 2013
Project group of HMC (Headmasters’ and Headmistresses’ Conference) held the first selection contest. 10 winner pupils and one teacher will travel to the UK in May, 2013 to pass one-year course in a British school. Today, Head of Administration of the Ministry of Education and Science Levan Keburia awarded the candidates with Certificates.
HMC Projects represents a charity organization in the UK. The main goal of the organization is to give opportunity to pupils and teachers from Central and Eastern Europe to study, teach and establish contacts with their peers and colleagues, improve language competence and qualification. More than 1200 candidates have received 100% scholarships for one-year course in British schools.
In 2012, HMC Projects Group signed an agreement of cooperation with “Unique Learning”. This company is the only representative of HMC in Georgia. “Unique Learning” organizes meetings and runs the project on behalf of HMC.
Company “Unique Learning” does not participate in the selection process of candidates for scholarships. They are selected by HMC representatives based on testing, interview and academic performance.