Francophonie International Day
News ArchiveMarch 20, 2013
International Francophonie day was celebrated at Teacher's Professional Development Center. The event was organized by the French Institute of Georgia.
The French Institute of Georgia and Teachers' professional Development Center named distinguished French language teachers who were awarded by probation in France. Besides, French Institute awarded with special presents those winner students and pupils who successfully participated in the contest "Francophone 2013". In the scope of the event, the certificates were given to the trainers, who took part in teachers' trainings.
The opening of Francophonie day was attended by the Ambassador of France, the ambassadors of Francophonie countries' members, the Minister of Science and Education, as well as French high-school professors and teachers and native students and pupils.
The Francophonie days are celebrated annually and they last until 11 of April.