Program “Georgian Language for Future Success”
News ArchiveFebruary 21, 2013
Minister of Science and Education of Georgia Giorgi Margvealshvili awarded 119 beneficiaries of the Program “Georgian Language for Future Success". These are the beneficiaries who have successfully completed two semesters.
Teachers’ Professional Development Center under the Ministry of Science and Education of Georgia has been implementing a Program “Georgian Language for future success” in order to encourage integration of non-Georgians in the society.
According to the program, specialists possessing bachelor degree are sent to non-Georgian schools of Samtskhe-Javakheti, Kvemo Kartli and Kakheti regions. Beneficiaries of the program assist local teachers during Georgian language teaching process. The process involves formal and informal education. Consultant-teachers live in local families. This improves level of knowledge of Georgian language not only among pupils but among the locals as well. Teacher-consultants assist local teachers in the use of modern technologies in teaching process.
In 2011-2012, Georgian as a second language textbook for levels I-VI with a pupil’s notebook and CD were developed within the framework of the Program ‘Georgian Language for Future Success’. At this stage, textbooks for levels VII-IX are in the process of publishing.
In case of successful participation in the program for the duration of two semesters, the Program provides financing of the amount of state grant for Master Course for the beneficiaries.
Currently, up to 300 teachers are sent to Kvemo kartli, Samtskhe-Javakheti and Kakheti. All beneficiaries passed ten-day intensive training course in teaching methodologies of the second language, modern methods of teaching and development, cohabitation and cultural diversity.