News ArchiveFebruary 17, 2013
Teachers’ Professional Development Center hosted a meeting for teachers. Teachers had the opportunity to meet trainers. The head of the Center Gia Mamulashvili discussed the novelties and current events with the trainers of all subjects and professional skills.
The main topic of the meeting was the long-term trainings in professional development, which are conducted in every subject direction and general professional skills. Long-term trainings include 80-90 contact-hours, which can be divided in certain sub-modules to meet teachers’ needs.
At the end of the meeting, trainers asked questions on scheduled trainings and other important issues and got answers from the head of the Center.
It’s also worth noting, that Gia Mamulashvili highlighted the issue of teachers’ professional development on the basis of the schools. The recruitment of the applicants is already underway. The main purpose of the groups will be to enhance their own as well as colleagues’ professional development.