Georgian Teachers at CERN
News ArchiveNovember 18, 2012
Physics teachers attend trainings at European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN). Teachers’ professional Development Center sent group of Georgian teachers to Switzerland with the purpose of improving their qualification for the second time already.
Teachers will be provided with the lectures conducted by Georgian as well as foreign specialists at CERN’s education center. The course will last for a week. Besides the theoretical course teachers will attend practical course as well and get familiar with ongoing researches and experiments at CERN. It’s worth noting, that teachers who participate in the training were chosen from schools throughout the country. Certification exam scores played vital role during teacher selection process. All the teachers who now attend training course at CERN had the highest scores.