Physics Seminar at Teacher's House
News ArchiveOctober 26, 2012
Teacher’s House hosted professors of European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN) Hans Von Schmitt, Dario Barberis and Lasha Shermazanashvili who provided Physics seminar on current experiments conducted in CERN. Experts discussed technologies and methods which are widely used during experiments. They also spoke on one of the most important experiment – Search for the Higgs Boson.
The meeting was attended by teachers and pupils from various schools of Tbilisi. After the seminar guests were asked relevant questions.
It’s worth noting, that Teachers’ Professional Development Center cooperates with CERN. It’s already two years now that Georgian teachers improve their qualification in CERN through working with the professionals, conducting experiments and acquainting with the modern methods.