Teachers Met with the President
News ArchiveSeptember 17, 2012
President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili met with the teachers, who passed the certification exams successfully in the vocational college which is being built in Gldani disrict, Tbilisi. The president introduced the teachers with the novelties, which will be implemented in the new academic year. The president also viewed the construction of a new swimming pool and sport complex beside the vocational college.
According to Mikheil Saakashvili, teachers’ certification exams will continue and be held several times.
It’s worth noting, that more than 8000 teachers passed certification exams successfully this year. It should be noted, that this number teachers willing to participate in the exams has increased since last year. Teachers’ certification exams have been held for 3 years already.
It’s worth noting that the growth in teachers’ motivation was caused by several factors, one of which is an increased salary. A certified teacher's salary scheme is as follows: certified teachers will receive supplemental allowance in the range of 75GEL; successfully passed exams in the English language and computer skills will be remunerated with 200GEL; those with highest scores, identified in top 25% after having passed integrated exams, will receive an augmented salary up to 1000GEL. Teachers who will take lab exams will get additional 75GEL.