Registration on Seminar “Teacher-Guide to Europe”
Announcements ArchiveApril 17, 2016
“Information Center on NATO and EU “ supported by the National Center for Teacher Professional Development and Fridrich Ebert Foundation has been carrying out the project “Teacher- Guide to Europe” since 2014. The project consists of 2 stages:
• Seminar for teachers –“ Teacher- Guide to Europe”
• Contest for teachers- Identifying the best projects in schools with the aim of EU themes and European values promotion.
The first stage of the project- Seminar “Teacher-Guide to Europe” will be held on May 9-10 at the National Center for Teacher Professional Development, aiming at popularization of European values in Georgian schools.
Teachers will have meetings with the government representatives, Georgian and foreign Relations and Education experts. The Georgian language and Literature, Geography, History and Civic Education teachers teaching V-XII grades at public schools will be eligible for project participation.
The number of participants is limited, thus the seminar participant teachers will be selected based on the submitted letter of motivation (100 words) and regional principle.
Hotel and subsistence fees are free .