Registration announced for seminar "NATO - choice for peace and stable development"
Announcements ArchiveNovember 09, 2016
Organized by "NATO and EU Information Center", in support of NATO Liaison Office in Georgia and cooperation with the Teacher Professional Development Center, the educational seminar "NATO - choice for peace and stable development" has been provided for already three years in which teachers from the different regions of Georgia take part.
The project aims to inform teachers on the goals and objectives of NATO, ongoing processes between NATO and Georgia relationship and the role of Georgia in building the global security.
The project is recurrent and it has already been carried out 14 times: it has involved teachers living in Tbilisi, as well as different regions. This time, registration for the seminar is open for teachers living in Mtskheta-Mtianeti region and Tbilisi. The participant must teach history, geography or civic education.
The seminar will be held on 17-18 November 2016, in Tbilisi. Participants will meet with government and non-government agency officials and experts. The first 35 teachers registered at the address will be able to attend the seminar.