Workshops with Russian language teachers continues
News ArchiveJune 15, 2017
Nino Petviashvili, Expert Consultant of the National Center for Teacher Professional Development, held two working meetings with Russian as foreign language teachers. The meeting was attended by public and private school teachers who are involved in the Teacher Pre-Service, Professional Development and Career Advancement Scheme.
The participants learned about active teaching methods, practically implemented and analyzed the activities from both the teacher’s and the student’s perspective, and received recommendations on problematic issues.
The National Center for Teacher Professional Development has conducted a research study aimed at promoting teachers' professional development services based on teachers’ needs (both subjective and professional). Based on the survey results, different teachers’ needs have been identified, on which the Center conducts workshops with foreign language teachers in Tbilisi and other cities of Georgia.