Workshop with German Language Teachers
Ms. Khatuna Mchedlishvili, expert-consultant of the National Center for Teacher Professional Development held a working meeting with German language teachers. The workshop was attended by the public and private school teachers who are involved in Teacher Pre-service, Professional Development and Career Advancement Scheme.
The participants learned about practical methods of active learning, analyzed the activities from both the teacher’s and the student’s perspective and received recommendations on the problematic issues.
TPDC has conducted research aimed at promoting the implementation of teachers' professional development services tailored to teachers’ needs (both subjective and professional). Based on the results of the survey, a range of teachers’ needs has been identified, on which the Center conducts workshops with foreign language teachers.