Information meeting for the "World’s Largest Lesson" project participant teachers
News ArchiveSeptember 18, 2016
National Center for Teacher Professional Development held informatory seminars for the teachers registered for the project the "World’s Largest Lesson". The meetings were provided in Tbilisi, Batumi and Kutaisi attended by geography and English language teachers.
The project is designed to introduce to learners “Global Goals for Sustainable Development” developed by the United Nations Children’s Fund. As the program is in English, lessons are conducted by English language and geography teachers in pairs, accordingly, the project participants were public and private school teachers of the above mentioned subjects.
The lesson will take place in September of this year simultaneously in various schools of the world.
The registration for the lesson was announced by the National Center for Teacher Professional Development in September, and more than 60 schools expressed the willingness to participate.
It should be noted that it is the second time the project has been implemented in Georgia. Last year, "the World's Largest Lesson” was held in 30 public and private schools across Georgia.