Memorandum is signed between the National Center for Teacher Professional Development and the Hanban Center
News ArchiveSeptember 23, 2015
Giorgi Machabeli-Director, National Center for Teacher Professional Development and Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People’s Republic of China Bin Yue signed the Memorandum of collaboration between TPDC and the Hanban Center.
Within the memorandum, the Hanban Center will send 16 volunteer teachers in Georgia for participating in the program “Teach and Learn with Georgia” (TLG). The volunteers will be disseminated to Tbilisi, Kutaisi and Batumi public schools.
The Memorandum also includes the promotion of teaching and learning of Chinese language and carrying out cultural activities in Georgian schools and universities supported by the the Hanban Center.
The candidates nominated by the Hanban Center will be selected by the criteria set by TPDC, one of the major criterion of which will be the BA in Chinese Language .
It’s been the third flow of the Chinese volunteers in Georgia. The first flow of volunteers comprising of 10 volunteers visited Georgia in 2003, after TPDC extended the range of languages within the TLG program.