Meeting Held with the Principals of Azeri Schools
News ArchiveJune 29, 2012
The Head ofTeachers’ Professional Development Center under the Ministry of Science andEducation Gia Mamulashvili held the meeting with the principals of Azerischools. Gia Mamulashvili acquainted them with the practical guidebook forschool principals, published in Georgian and Azeri languages. The bookintroduces management skills and helps principals to develop internationaleducation standards in the field.
In theSchool Principal Practical guidebook different features of successful schoolsare discussed. In addition, the manual describes how to compile and implement aschool development plan and conduct its monitoring.
It’s worthnoting, that the Head of Teachers’ Development Center constantly holds similarmeetings with school principals, teachers and famous people with the purpose ofcreating effective teaching and learning environments.