Teacher Induction Program
Training Educators For Excellence Project
Non-Georgian teachers’ professional development program
Attracting and maintain qualified staff is one of the most serious challenges Georgian Education system is currently facing. The research indicated that the theoretical knowledge and especially the practical work at higher educational institutions are not sufficient for acquiring and developing professional skills for teacher inductees.
Teacher inductees, who require meaningful professional development, enhancement of motivation and retaining in the field, will be provided with a variety of professional development promotional activities within the program. They will be able to acquire and develop practical skills necessary for teachers, get experience of working in schools and obtain relevant teacher’s status.
The program aims to carry out research on motivated and practice-oriented professional staff needs, and promotion of professional development and career advancement.
The program target group is inductee teachers (with 0 – 2 teaching tenure) of Georgian public schools who teach subjects determined under the National Curriculum.