TPDC hosted International Conference
News ArchiveNovember 22, 2017
The National Center for Teachers Professional Development hosted an International Conference - "Education for Democratic Citizenship and Human Rights Education in the Eastern Partnership Countries: the project results and the way forward".
The opening ceremony of the conference along with the Strasbourg delegation and the EU local representatives was attended by Mikheil Chkhenkeli, the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia who addressed the participants.
The conference summarized the three-year joint project of the Council of Europe and the European Union - "Strengthening Education for Democratic Citizenship and Human Rights Education in 6 Countries of Eastern Partnership". The delegates of the project participant countries presented the results of the work done and identified future goals and shared experiences regarding the project.
The conference was attended by representatives of the education sector from the Eastern Partnership countries - Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Moldova, Ukraine and Georgia. It should be noted that Georgia is one of the active partners of the project.
The TPDC, for enhancing the education for democratic citizenship, within the framework of the project implemented a number of activities: 100-hour trainings conducted by trainers of the Council of Europe; priority was given to the work with current teachers and a special attention was paid to development of competencies among future teachers; In the direction of education for democratic citizenship, up to twelve programs have been developed and elaborated for 9 universities where teacher training programs are being implemented; undergraduates as well as postgraduate courses have been developed, accredited and enacted; the school and university cooperation project has been developed and tested: in-service practice for future teachers in the field of education for democratic citizenship and human rights education.
The project aims at strengthening education for democratic citizenship and human rights in Eastern Partnership countries.