German experts evaluated the activities carried out in vocational educational institutions of Georgia
News ArchiveNovember 10, 2017
National Center for Teacher Professional Development hosted a meeting with German experts on vocational education issues. At the meeting, the experts evaluated the working visit implemented with the joint project developed by German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ) and the Senior Experts Service (SES) and provided recommendations on the implementation of the dual model of vocational education and professional development of vocational teachers.
In the scope of the project, at the first stage, the senior experts carried out the research of teachers’ needs in terms of tourism in Georgian vocational institutions, and then conducted the targeted trainings in specialties as well as teaching methodology for tourism, hotel services, service management, and culinary teachers.
The project, apart from the research on teachers’ needs of teachers and the trainings, envisaged facilitating co-operation of local and German vocational education institutions in order to provide study visits of vocational education teachers in Germany.