Georgian teachers took part in the international conference
News ArchiveOctober 30, 2017
The participants of the program at eTwinning Plus participated in the seminar "European Cities between Past and Future" held in Esslinger, Germany. The goal of the seminar was to share best practices, introduce new ideas and plans and promote professional development of teachers.
Within the seminar, German ambassadors offered the participants the workshops on various actual topics that will help teachers to actively work on the portal and implement interesting projects. The project ideas and the plan will be posted on the eTwinning Portal and after returning to their homeland teachers will continue to work on the projects in the classroom.
The seminar was attended by approximately 50 teachers from six countries (Poland, France, Italy, Spain, Greece, and Georgia) and the representatives of the national agency promoting the program.
The National Center for Teacher Professional Development announced the competition for the teachers involved in the eTwinning Plus program in June of the current year to take part in international seminars and conference, within which 9 teachers were selected.
The teachers will participate in various international events scheduled within the program in 2017-2018.