Professional training for Sports and Physical Education Teachers of General Education Institution
News ArchiveOctober 18, 2017
The National Center for Teacher Professional Development signed an agreement with the LEPL - State University of Sports and Physical Education at the TPDC. The purpose of the agreement is to train physical education and sports teachers of general education institutions.
The ceremony of signing the mutual agreement was attended by Professor Jemal Dzagania, Rector of Sports University, Giorgi Machabeli, Director of National Center for Teacher Professional Development, as well as the representatives of the University, Teacher's House and Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia.
The implementation of the project will be launched on October 26 and will end on December 25 of the current year. Within the first phase of the project, physical education and sports teachers of Tbilisi, Shida Kartli and Mtskheta-Tianeti schools will attend the training held by teacher-professors of the Sports University. More than 750 teachers will take the training module in 2017.
The training module includes the issues such as the theory of physical education and methodology, pedagogy, psychology, first-aid care, adaptive physical education and sports, healthy lifestyle etc.
The successful completion of the training will earn additional credit points for teachers.
The above project is implemented by the National Center for Teacher Professional Development within the decentralization process, which was launched at the end of 2016 and includes a range of similar activities to be provided in future.