The training on improvement of school management for school directors and facilitators is underway
News ArchiveOctober 02, 2017
The training was attended by 220 school directors and the same number of facilitators selected in schools of Tbilisi, Rustavi, Khulo and Shuakhevi. They were provided with the third, fourth and fifth training modules of the second Leadership Academy, which is incorporated in the training course. The topics of the training are: “Leadership and Management”, “Development of the Study Community” and “The 21st Century Classroom Characteristics, Part II”, which in total account for 48 contact hours.
The aim of the Leadership Academy training program is to support public school principals to effectively manage the school and provide a student-oriented learning environment, also to develop leadership and cooperation skills in teachers.
The Leadership Academy consists of three stages and is a combination of training modules that began on 15 August 2016 and will continue gradually until the end of 2018. All public school directors are involved in the program.
The first Leadership Academy was attended by more than 1700 public school principals from August to October 2016. According to the results of the monitoring, 81% of the school directors of the first Leadership Academy considered that the training objectives were in line with their professional needs. Moreover, 76% of the principals pointed out that the training increased their professional competence and the knowledge acquired would help them to become better principals.
Upon successful completion of each stage of the Leadership Academy, participants will be awarded with a certificate.
The project of the Millennium Challenge Account- Georgia is funded by the Millennium Challenge Corporation and carried out by the National Center for Teacher Professional Development, with the expert support of the international consulting company IREX and cooperation with the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia.