Teachers' competition of teaching the state language to ethnic minorities has been announced
News ArchiveJuly 11, 2017
The National Center for Teacher Professional Development has announced a competition for teacher-consultants and assistant teachers within the framework of the Non-Georgian School teachers' professional development program.
Six more consultant teachers will be added to the current number of the teachers in the program. As for the assistant teachers, at the first stage, the competition has been announced for 25 ethnic minority BA graduates, who have taken a university course in Georgian language,
The submission of applications will continue until July 21, after which the selected candidates will be interviewed. Participants of the program selected though the competition will be employed in non-Georgian schools in Samtskhe-Javakheti, Kvemo Kartli and Kakheti regions from 2017-2018 academic year and will:
• Improve teaching of Georgian as a second language and promote the professional development of local teachers;
• Conduct lessons in different disciplines together with local teachers according to the standard envisaged by the National Curriculum.
• Promote informal education;
• Carry out various professional and educational activities in accordance with their roles and obligations.
The program participants will take intensive training course prior to distribution to schools and will be involved in various professional development activities in the future.
The program participant assistant teachers, after 2 years of successful work, will be financed for the MA course at any accredited higher education institutions with the state grant amount for the subjects envisaged by the National Curriculum or Education Management faculty.
The Professional Development Program for Non-Georgian School Teachers is aimed at improving the quality of teaching -learning of the social sciences and the state language in non-Georgian schools, as well as the improvement of the level of Georgian language knowledge among local population and promotion of their social integration process.
In connection to the competition, Aleksandre Jejelava , Minister of Education and Science of Georgia and Ketevan Tsikhelashvili, State Minister for Reconciliation and Civil Equality, met with ethnic minority BA graduates who have completed the Georgian Language educational program.