Vocational education teachers have been awarded with international certificates
News ArchiveJune 15, 2017
Vocational education teachers in the field of construction and tourism visited Slovakia for studying purposes. The project "European Teacher" was initiated and organized by the Information Center on NATO and EU. The educational tour was organized in collaboration with the TPDC. The teachers were selected through the competition.
Within the framework of the study visit teachers learned about the structure of professional institutions, educational environment and educational resources. Workshops were held with the Vocational Education Department of the Ministry of Education of Slovakia. The teachers got acquainted with the peculiarities and challenges of implementing dual vocational education in Slovakia, also, the ways of solving the difficulties that Slovakia has already coped with.
Slovakia's experience is especially important for Georgia, since the implementation of dual vocational education began in this country in 2015. Slovakia has been assisted at the introduction stage by Germany and Austria. As a post-socialist country, Slovakia has the similar experience, so the experience of Slovakia is especially important for us on the way to European integration and our vocational education.
The vocational education teachers had an opportunity to look at the Slovak vocational education from a different perspective. They met with teachers, students, heads of educational institutions and institutions implementing education policies.
The ways of cooperation were established between Bratislava's Vocational Education College and college “Ikarus” and “Aisi”, as well as the prospects for sharing experience between Slovak Education and the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia.
The teachers were awarded with the certificates of participation in the study visit by Ketevan Natriashvili, Deputy Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Nino Bolkvadze, Director of Information Center on NATO and EU and Viktor Dolidze, the State Minister.
It should be noted that the Ambassador of Georgia in Slovakia invited teachers to the embassy and delivered a lecture on the topic – Visa liberalization and commitment of Georgia.
The project "European Teacher" was funded by ICMPD International Center for Migration Policy Development.