The second module of general professional training for teachers held
News ArchiveJanuary 13, 2017
In the scope of the "Millennium Challenge Account - Georgia" Teacher and School Director Professional Development Project, which is implemented by the National Center for Teacher Professional Development, the second module of the general professional training course - "Student-centered learning environment - learning and assessment strategies" has been held.
The module has been developed by local and international consultants based on teacher needs and is the second stage of teachers’ professional development long-term course within the project.
The training aimed at checking participants’ interest and readiness towards the issues of the training modules and taking into account the feedback received from the participants in the training course.
The two-day training was attended by 20 teachers from 5 public schools. The training will help the participants define and formulate the learning objectives, effectively plan teaching-learning process and apply a variety of assessment tools and strategies.
Based on the knowledge acquired through the training, teachers will be able to modify their teaching practice according to students’ gender, social differences and capabilities aspects.
The training module will be taken by more than 7,000 VII-XII grade mathematics, chemistry, physics, biology, geography and English language teachers in February of the current year who have already completed a general professional skills training course first module in October-November 2017.
Under the project, in 2016-2018, teachers will be trained in two training courses:
· General professional skills (three twelve-hour modules: total of 36 hours - 3 credit points)
· Active teaching of subjects (one twenty- four hour module - 2 credit points).
The training will be provided for the teachers in two stages. The professional development course for the first group of teachers has already begun in October 2016 and will be completed in July 2017 (general professional skills and subject methodology); the second group of teachers will take the same training course in October 2017 - July 2018.
Millennium Challenge Georgia Account-Georgia project has been funded by the Millennium Challenge Corporation and carried out by the National Center for Teacher Professional Development with the expert support of IREX, the international consulting company and in cooperation with the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia.