48 teachers trained on laboratory safety in schools
News ArchiveDecember 26, 2016
Within the scope of the "Millennium Challenge Account – Georgia” Teacher and School Director Professional Development Project implemented by the National Center for Teacher Professional Development, 48 teachers across Georgia have been trained on "Safety in school science laboratories".
The training module has been developed under the guidance of specialists in the natural sciences and in collaboration with the representative of the US Laboratory Safety Institute.
During the training physics, chemistry and biology teachers were introduced to the general safety rules for working in school laboratories so that they could provide safe working environment for working in school science labs.
A natural science laboratory is an important resource for schools and their active inclusion in the educational process is one of the essential prerequisites for effective teaching. This raised the issue of safety in laboratories. As a result, teachers based on the knowledge acquired during the training will provide safe environment for students in school natural science laboratories.
"Millennium Challenge Account - Georgia" funded by "Millennium Challenge Corporation" is providing the rehabilitation for 100 public schools, and also plans to equip schools with up-to-date science laboratories. The project has already rehabilitated 12 schools (Bebnisi, Gori # 5, Zerti, Tianeti # 1, Okami, Sakhasheti, Skra, Tiniskhidi, Tkhviavi, Pkhvenisi, Khidistavi and Dzegvi public schools) and the training was provided to teachers of the above schools.
In the future, the subject guidebook will be developed for teachers in order to provide learning process in school natural science labs and trainings will be carried out in this regard.
Millennium Challenge Account - Georgia -"Teacher and School Director Professional Development Project" is being implemented by National Center for Teacher Professional Development Center with the financial support of Millennium Challenge Corporation and in collaboration with the Ministry of Education of Georgia.