Study tour held for regional school special teachers
News ArchiveOctober 29, 2016
National Center for Teacher Professional Development has conducted a study tour for special teachers employed in the regions. The tour was aimed at improvement of professional skills and knowledge of inclusive education specialists of the regional schools, and thus, development of the inclusive education quality.
The project has involved 30 inclusive education specialists employed in public schools of various regions, who took the practical training course with inclusive education tutors in 10 Tbilisi public schools.
Within a week-long tour, the project participants first had an opportunity to discuss the challenges and approaches in their schools, and then, were introduced to successful inclusive classes, integrated classroom particularities and a special school. The study tour ended up with a summary meeting during which the participants discussed the learnt material and gained experience, and in addition, elaborate an inclusive environment development plan for their own schools.
National Center for Teacher Professional Development is actively working on inclusive education issues and provides trainings for specialists in this direction. In addition to the above-mentioned study tour, the Center periodically provides trainings for inclusive education specialists, sign language courses for deaf persons, their teachers, family members and interpreters, also Braille and its teaching methodology trainings for teachers of vision impaired individuals.