Teacher’s House opened in Kutaisi
News ArchiveMarch 23, 2012
The minister Dimitri Shashkini together with the governor of Imereti, Lasha maqatsaria and Head of Teacher Professional Center, Gia Mamulashvili opened a Teacher’s House in Kutaisi.
The newly opened Teacher’s house will train up to 200 teachers daily, with trainings provided for all school subjects and professional skills. Together with the local trainers, specialists and experts from Tbilisi will provide counsel to the teachers. Registration for training sessions has already started.
Teachers from neighboring cities and towns can also participate in professional development courses. In addition to trainings, the Teacher's House will also organize master classes, workshops and seminars. School principals and school staff can also be advised on the school management and other relevant issues at the house.
It’s worth noting that Teacher’s Houses will as well be opened in Zugdidi, Batumi and Akhaltsikhe in the future.