Jordan’s Education Minister to visit Georgia to learn about Teacher Professional Development System
News ArchiveJuly 28, 2016
On July 30 a high-level delegation of Jordan will visit Georgia to learn and share the Teacher Professional Development Policy. The Jordanian delegation will be headed by the Deputy Prime Minister and Mohammad Tneibat, the Minister of Education of Jordan. The visit is supported by the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
The National Center for Teacher Professional Development will host the delegation for a week. During the visit, a meeting will be held with Alexander Jejelava, the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia and Dimitri Kumsishvili, the Deputy Prime Minister. The working meetings will be held in the National Examination and Assessment Center, the National Center for Education Quality Enhancement and the Ministry of Education of Adjara.
The Jordan's Ministry of Education in its official letter points out that Georgia is known as one of the global leaders in terms of teacher professional development reforms.
"In the recent years, Georgia has gone through a dynamic and comprehensive reforms in the field of education. The process took place in the circumstances and context similar to Jordan, therefore, we wish to visit Georgia in order to explore the process of the current reforms and develop ways for future cooperation between the two countries "- is said in the letter.
The aim of the visit is to explore the process of the education reforms in Georgia, get familiar with and evaluate the political policies towards the teacher professional development developed by the Ministry of Education of Georgia, learn about the role and functions of National Center for Teacher Professional Development in the reform process, as well as to introduce to the Teacher Induction, Professional Development and Career Advancement Scheme and its components.