National Center for Teacher Professional Development launches trainings for experienced trainers
News ArchiveJune 27, 2016
National Center for Teacher Professional Development, with the support of the Millennium Challenge Account - Georgia, under the project "Teacher and School Director Professional Development" initiated by Millennium Challenge Corporation, has begun trainings for trainers who have more than 2 years of experience. Currently, 140 trainers are doing "Student-centered teaching process”, the training module specially designed for the purposes of the project.
The trainers have been selected through the competition announced by the National Center for Teacher Professional Development and by considering the project needs and objectives.
The training module has been designed by the foreign consultant within the Teacher Professional Development Project. The module is based on modern teaching approaches and focuses on development of professional skills necessary for the provision of student-centered learning process. The training course will help trainers reconsider the learner-centered approaches.
The underlying factor for creation of School of Trainers was the recent growing demand for professional development and the lack of trainers especially in the regions. For the past two years the Center has been working on the concept of School of Trainers, which was finalized and implemented with the support of the Millennium Challenge Account-Georgia. The trainer standards, the trainer training and professional development regulations, as well as the modules for trainer training and retraining have been developed. The growth of regional coverage has become the priority of School of Trainers. Currently 300 experienced as well as inexperienced trainer candidates are being retrained.
The trainers trained and retrained under the project, from August-September 2016, will lead the professional development of public school VII-XII grade chemistry, biology, physics, mathematics, English and geography teachers and school directors and significantly contribute to the development of the human resources in Tbilisi and regions.