National Contest of Georgian Children and Youth Choral Groups Comes to an End
The second national contest of children and youth choral groups has come to an end. The gala concert and awards ceremony was held at the Great Hall of the State Conservatory, where the winner ensembles were presented to the audience.
The contest included the total of 55 choral groups from secondary schools out of which 16 choral ensembles were nominated among the winner groups in the final round.
Ms. Rusudan Takaishvili, the music expert-consultant at the National Center for Teacher Professional Development, congratulated the organizers and participants on successful completion of the competition and granted the valuable presents to the leaders of the winner groups.
The event was organized by the Choral Society of Georgia with the support of Vano Sarajishvili Tbilisi State Conservatory, E. Mikeladze Central Musical School, Tbilisi City Hall, the Youth Center of Patriarchate, the Folklore Center of Georgia, the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, as well as the National Center for Teacher Professional Development.
The aim of the contest was to support and monitor children and young choral groups, promote the academic choral singing, protect the national singing traditions and promote the work of composers.