„Funny Starts” organized by Foreign Volunteer and Local Teachers
Within the framework of the program of National Center for Teacher Professional Development “Teach and Learn with Georgia”, the volunteer and local teachers initiated and organized “Funny Starts” in Rustavi N7 public school for promoting teaching English through games.
5 and 6 grade students demonstrated English language competence through variety of sport activities. The students competed in groups as well as individually.
It should be noted that parents also were involved in the competition. At the end of the competition the winner team was awarded with a transitional cup, and the second place winner team received memorable prizes from the volunteer teachers.
The program “Teach and Learn with Georgia” has been implemented since 2011. It aims to enhance foreign language knowledge among school students, teachers and local communities and exchange intercultural values.