A presentation on Journal The Teacher and internet newspaper: mastsavlebeli.ge updated web-page was held at the National Library
News ArchiveMarch 31, 2016
5000 Thematic articles, hundreds of thousands of readers, various resources for teachers and millions of downloaded electronic teaching resources- online and print journal the “Teacher”- is celebrating anniversary today.
National Center for Teacher Professional Development celebrated 8 years of print journal and 4 years of online journal publication. The teacher favorite electronic resource celebrated its anniversary with the updated web-page, introduced by the journal editor-in-chief- Nata Ingorokva . TPDC Director-Giorgi Machabeli also spoke of the new project- refereed journal “ Science of Education” that will be launched this year and will become a vital resource for teachers, scientist and students.
The presentation was attended by the Deputy Education and Science Minister- Lia Gigaguri, who congratulated the journal editorial board with the anniversary. The event had also been attended by the TPDC representatives, journal authors and teachers who became heroes and respondents of the journal rubrics.
Internet newspaper ,,mastavlebli.ge” was created in 2012 and became an important resource for teachers, education specialist, parents and school administrators alongside with the printed journal. The Teacher Book has been published for 4 years now with the teacher library series. 5 books have been published under the series already and publishing of 2 more books are envisioned this year.