Training Educators for Excellence Project Launched
News ArchiveFebruary 03, 2016
National Center for Teacher Professional Development launched Training Educators for Excellence project. Millennium Challenge Account -Georgia providing financial and technical support for project. The event ceremony was held in “Tbilisi Marriot” , where the parties signed the memorandum of collaboration.
Overall budget of the project is $14 million and is one of the components of the $140 million Compact of the Millennium Challenge Corporation to Georgia.The project aims at enhancing the Math, Biology, Chemistry, Physics, Information and Communication technology (“ICT”), Geography and English teaching and learning in Grades 7-12; and improving school management.
20,000 teachers of the above mentioned subjects , all the school principals and approximately 2000 school-based professional development facilitators will be trained. The projects objectives are implementing effective continuous professional development system in schools . The project was launched in January, 2016 and will be completed in summer, 2019.
The event ceremony was launched by the Chief Executive Officer of the Millennium Challenge Account Georgia, Magda Magradze; Minister of Education and Science of Georgia Tamar Sanikidze, Regional Deputy Vice President of the Millennium Challenge Account Georgia, Fatema Sumar; Director of the National Center of Teacher Professional Development, Giorgi Machabeli.