World Bank International Expert Halsey Rogers hold meeting at TPDC
News ArchiveDecember 17, 2015
The World Bank International Expert Halsey Rogers held meeting at TPDC regarding the “Teacher Induction, Professional Development and Career Advancement Scheme” and teacher professional development issues.
The new teacher profession regulation policy related issues: teacher salary policy, school financing mechanism, teacher bonus system, risk groups, attracting new professionals in teacher profession and initial teacher training, were discussed at the workshop.
The strategic plan of teacher and school support in 2016-2020 will be discussed at the workshop, alongside with the scheme monitoring evaluation, assessment group preparation and novice teacher support issues.
The World Bank Expert’s visit to Georgia will last for 4 days. The expert’s visit aims at supporting Georgian Education sector and TPDC in consultancy and experience sharing in various issues.