State Committee will develop the Teacher Evaluation Criteria
News ArchiveJanuary 20, 2015
The Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia has presented special committee to the Government of Georgia. The committee will develop regulative documents on pre-service teacher procedures and in- service teacher professional development scheme.
Committee commenced its work today. The Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Tamar Sanikidze, had a meeting with the committee members, the committee organizational issues had been discussed during the meeting.
The Special State Committee consists of 19 members: representatives of Iv.Javakhishvili Tbilisi State and Ilia Universities, representatives of professional Unions, teachers and school principals, representatives of city self-governances and various state organizations and NGO members working on educational issues, education experts will also be engaged in committee activities