Georgian Teachers at CERN
News ArchiveOctober 13, 2014
The National Center for Teachers’ Professional Development sent Phisics teachers from 10 public schools to European Organization for Nuclear Research Geneva, Switzerland, where the most large- scale and ambitious experiment Large Hardon Collider is now under the way with the aim to enhance their professional qualification,.
It’s worth noting, that Georgian teachers attended lectures conducted by foreign and Georgian scientists as well as Georgian professors from all over the world. The teachers had the opportunity to visit various labs and get familiarized with all ongoing experiments.
The visit aimed at improving the quality of teaching Natural Sciences at schools as well as making them popular in Georgian schools.
The teachers were selected on the basis of scheme monitoring report. Regional principle was foreseen during the selection process to present all the regions of Georgia.
The national Center for Teachers’ Professional Development sends teachers of Physics as well as other subject to go through probation period.