Teachers participating in the program "Teach Georgian as a second language" were awarded with certificates
News ArchiveApril 15, 2014
Lia Gigiauri, Deputy Minister of Education and Science and Gia Mamulashvili, Director of National Center for Teachers Professional Development, awarded up to 80 teachers of non-Georgian schools in the regions settled with ethnic minorities with certificates. These teachers are engaged in the program "Teach Georgian as a second language".
The program «Teach Georgian as a Second Language" is implemented by Teachers Professional Development Center of the Ministry. The goal of the program is to promote teaching of Georgian Language in non-Georgian schools of Kvemo Kartli , Samtskhe - Javakheti and Kakheti regions settled with the ethnic minorities , to improve teaching of Georgina as a second language for the ethnic minorities and Georgian language teachers ' professional development.
Certified teachers of Georgian language participating in the project were selected as a result of the competition and their monthly salary is 1000 GEL.
In addition to teaching activities, the teachers are training local teachers in Georgian language as well as those wishing to learn Georgian. Responsibility of the teachers is to create a Georgian language school club, to plan and implement various activities, Georgian language evenings and competitions with engagement of parents alongside with teachers and pupils.