Tealvian teachers Got Familiarized with Renewed Teachers' Professional Development Scheme
News ArchiveMarch 23, 2014
Deputy Minister of Education and Science Lia gigauri and the representatives of National Center for Teachers’ Professional Development presented a new scheme of teachers’ professional development and career growth to Telavian teachers.
During the working meeting teachers got familiarized with four-stage standard draft, which serves as the basis of the scheme and will be approved in the nearest future.
Continuous professional development is a process, which helps teachers to take challenges existing in teachers’ profession. Teachers who get involved in the scheme will have the opportunity to improve their status and qualification; this will advance quality of general education.
According to the newly developed document, teachers will shift from one category to another in much smaller period of time, than envisaged in the current one. It’s worth noting, that career growth will be connected to increase in salary.