Conference Arranged for Vocational Education Representatives
News ArchiveSeptember 30, 2013
Another Conference for the teachers of vocational education institutions was held. The Conference was opened by the First Deputy Minister of Education and Science Ketevan Natriashvili.
Teachers of public and private colleges, principals and Administration representatives, also representatives of National Examination Center, National center for Teacher Professional Development and the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia attended the Conference.
Representatives of private and public colleges presented their visions regarding teachers’ professional development. One of the main objectives of the Conference was to make recommendations on training and professional development of teachers from vocational education institutions.
A draft document with the same title will be based on the above mentioned recommendations. After this, “Scheme for Vocational Education Institution Teachers Training and Professional Growth” will be sent to all stakeholders for further review and working process on the final document will start.